Meta: Muse Spark 1.1 vs Z.ai: GLM 5V Turbo
Side-by-side comparison of specs, pricing, benchmark scores, and task rankings. Updated 2026-11-07.
| Meta: Muse Spark 1.1 | Z.ai: GLM 5V Turbo | |
|---|---|---|
| Vendor | meta | z-ai |
| Quality Score | 100 | 100 |
| Benchmark Score | - | 56.8 |
| Input Price | $1.25/M | $1.20/M |
| Output Price | $4.25/M | $4.00/M |
| Context Window | 1,048,576 | 202,752 |
| Max Output | 943,718 | 131,072 |
| Tool Calling | ✓ | ✓ |
| Structured Output | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reasoning Mode | ✓ | ✓ |
| Vision | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio | - | - |
| Benchmark Scores | ||
| ai_index | - | 56.9 |
The verdict
For a sample job of 1 million input tokens and 250,000 output tokens, GLM 5V Turbo costs $2.20 and Muse Spark 1.1 costs $2.31, so GLM 5V Turbo is slightly cheaper for the same work.
Muse Spark 1.1 reads up to 1,048,576 tokens at once, roughly 1,573 pages of text, against about 304 pages for GLM 5V Turbo.
Across the 20 tasks where they differ, Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on 7 (Code Completion, Code Refactoring, Code Documentation and others), GLM 5V Turbo on 13 (SQL Generation, Code Review, Bug Fixing and others).
Muse Spark 1.1 was released in July 2026 and GLM 5V Turbo in April 2026.
Pick Muse Spark 1.1 if you need long documents; pick GLM 5V Turbo if you need lower cost.
Costs use current list prices per million tokens; page counts assume about 0.75 words per token and 500 words per page.
Who wins by task?
| Task | Meta: Muse Spark 1.1 | Z.ai: GLM 5V Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| SQL Generation | 133 | 136 |
| Code Review | 132 | 134 |
| Code Completion | 118 | 116 |
| Code Refactoring | 136 | 133 |
| Bug Fixing | 136 | 138 |
| Unit Test Generation | 124 | 126 |
| Code Documentation | 130 | 128 |
| Regex Writing | 118 | 124 |
| CI/CD Pipelines | 120 | 122 |
| Frontend Component Design | 122 | 128 |
| Data Analysis | 124 | 132 |
| CSV / Spreadsheet Cleanup | 133 | 127 |
| ETL Scripting | 128 | 128 |
| JSON Extraction | 122 | 123 |
| Bulk Data Labeling | 120 | 120 |
| OCR / Document Parsing | 131 | 129 |
| Table Extraction from PDFs | 131 | 129 |
| Long-Document Summarization | 137 | 134 |
| Short-Form Summarization | 114 | 117 |
| Blog Post Writing | 121 | 124 |
Scores reflect capability match + benchmark data + pricing for each task. Methodology →